Privacy and Cookies Policy

Data security by design.


Nightly.travel takes your privacy very seriously. We ask that you read this Privacy and Cookies Policy carefully as it contains important information about what personal data we collect from you, what to expect when we collect it, and how we will use that personal data.

If you’ve ever used our services before, you know Nightly.travel offers online hotel booking services through our websites and through some of our affiliates and partners. This policy covers your personal information on this website, Nightly.travel, along with blog.Nightly.travel only.

There are many links on our websites which lead to external websites; likewise, there are many external websites which link to ours. These external sites are beyond our control, and we advise you check these sites’ privacy policies before using them.

On this page you will find out what data we collect from you as well as how and why we use it. Should you have any questions regarding how we manage your data, please send us an email at [email protected].

Travel safely,

The Nightly.travel Team

Privacy Policy

1-Your Personal Information

Collecting very specific, relevant information is a necessary part of us serving you as best we possibly can. Our current lawful bases for collecting data are Consent in the case of marketing communications and providing the best site functionality, and Contract in the case of individuals actually making bookings with us. If you’re on this page you may have two pressing questions:

What data do you collect and why do you collect my data?

To best answer this, let’s break down the data into two sections, data necessary to your search and data necessary to your booking.

Data necessary to your search:

What we collect: we collect data required to carry out a search for the best hotel deals which include your country, currency, browser type, dates of travel, destination, what sites you have previously visited, and relevant search criteria whilst you are on our website(s). This includes the use of cookies to collect some of this information (see Cookies Policy below).

Why we collect: The information above enables us to provide you with timely and accurate hotel deals as some hotel rates are only made available by our suppliers to users with certain characteristics. For example, some hotels may have certain rates for travellers from certain geographic locations in order to drive increased sales from those locations. The information also allows us to run statistical analyses of our website(s) and subsequently understand how we performed when you searched through us. The data is entirely anonymised and deleted over periods of 3,6 & 12 months dependent on our reporting & analysis strategies. In some cases, we may hold on to this anonymised data indefinitely.

Data necessary to your booking:

What we collect: name, postcode, email, phone number, and debit or credit card number. Why we collect: collecting very specific and relevant information is a necessary part of us being able to provide you with the services you are purchasing, including creating hotel reservations through our partners. As such, we will require a range of personal details. Our position on this is to only collect the data we absolutely need to complete and confirm your reservation.

How can you control the personal data you’ve given to Nightly.travel?

The best way to not have your data collected by us is to refrain from using our website(s). In the event you wish to have your data removed from our systems please contact us at Travel Innovations Limited t.a Nightly.travel, 263-269 City Road, London EC1V 1JX, United Kingdom OR at [email protected]. Due to the anonymisation processes of certain aspects of your data we may not be able to fully remove your data footprint from our systems. Upon receiving your request we will reply within 30 days.

If you have a comment or complaint about how we process your data, you can share your concerns directly with us and we will respond to your query. You also have a right to take your concerns directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) https://ico.org.uk.

2- Transfer of Data

There are different parties and partners that are integrated with Nightly.travel in order to help us provide you our services. The primary purpose of these integrations is to facilitate the process of booking hotel reservations for our customers in our accommodation partners’ properties around the world. Parties which can receive some of your data when you use our site include hotel aggregators, hotels, financial institutions, social media companies, advertisers, or in some cases legal/regulatory authorities when required by law.

When Nightly.travel transfers data outside the EEA (European Economic Area) we will endeavour to ensure the receiving party has taken the necessary steps to safeguard your personal information.

Below we’ll go into more detail about how information you share with us is used and exchanged with these parties.

  1. Third Party Booking Partners – we use hotel aggregators and distributors to get you access to the best hotels and prices around the world. All bookings are processed through these hotel aggregators and distributors, who then process the bookings with each hotel. In order to process your hotel reservations, we must transfer certain information to the hotel aggregators, the hotel where you have made your booking, and any other intermediary systems that may be involved in connecting Nightly.travel to the hotel. This information can include your name, address, telephone, email, debit or credit card numbers, and the names of guests traveling with you; it may also include any preferences or other information you specified when you made your reservation through Nightly.travel, such as a request for a low floor due to a disability. We only transfer information that is absolutely required for us to be able to fulfil our service contract with you of providing you with a hotel reservation. Our current hotel supplier is Hotelbeds and you can find more about their privacy policy here.

  2. Financial Services Partners – we process payment information via a payment gateway provided by our financial services partners. We share with them all relevant information to ensure that payments for hotel bookings are not fraudulent, including name, address, credit or debit card numbers, hotel booking reference, and postcode. At no time do we at Nightly.travel store your debit or credit card numbers. We have undertaken all reasonable steps to ensure that our financial services partners are compliant with all EU regulations and that they secure your information appropriately. Our current payment gateway partner is Stripe and you can find out more about them and their policies here: https://stripe.com/gb/privacy

  3. Third Party Service Providers – Email Marketing – we use service providers to process your personal data on our behalf for email marketing purposes, including sending out marketing material on our behalf if you have given us your permission to contact you for those purposes. Data currently shared with these providers are names and email addresses. Third-party service providers are not allowed to use your personal data for other purposes than as instructed by Nightly.travel. We have undertaken all reasonable steps to ensure that they are compliant with all EU regulations and that they protect your information. Current marketing providers used include MailChimp and Sender; their privacy policies can be found here: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy and https://www.sender.net/privacy-policy.

  4. Third Party Service Providers – Other Marketing – we use third party services such as WordPress or Unbounce to improve and expand our marketing activities. This section does not cover third party cookies; see Cookies Policy for further information.

    WordPress

    We use WordPress.com to publish our blog and maintain company information pages. The site blog.nightly.travel is hosted by Wordpress.com (registered as Automattic Inc). We use a standard WordPress service to collect anonymous information about users’ activities on the site, including the number of viewed pages on the site, to monitor and report on the effectiveness of the site, and to help us improve it. Our privacy policy extends to the limit by which we control your interaction with our site blog.nightly.travel. Any interaction with facets of blog.nightly.travel which are managed by Wordpress.com will fall under the WordPress privacy policy. For example, if you choose to post a comment on blog.nightly.travel, WordPress will require you to submit a name and email address and this information will be managed by WordPress according to their privacy policy. You can find their privacy policy here: https://automattic.com/privacy.

    Unbounce

    We use Unbounce to host our stand alone landing pages and pop ups (see Cookies Policy below) which include pages that begin with destinations.nightly.travel. We use standard Unbounce processes and Google analytics integrations to collect anonymous information about users’ activities on these web pages. In addition to the above we collect name and email address via form fields, subject to you submitting such information through the forms; once the information is collected by us, it is covered by our Privacy Policy. Unbounce.com manages our site and as such they are in a position to monitor anonymous information such as traffic volumes. Before visiting our landing pages, please review Unbounce’s terms of service: https://unbounce.com/terms-of-service.

  5. Third Party Service Providers – Analytics and Site Performance - we use service providers to process your personal data in order to monitor and better understand your usage of our site. See our Cookies Policy below to understand what information we share and with whom. We have undertaken all reasonable steps to ensure that all parties we share information with are compliant with all EU regulations and that they protect your information.

3 – Communications

Communicating with you

There may be times when we need to get in touch with you, including by email, mail, phone or text message – which method we choose depends on the contact information you’ve previously shared with us. Occasionally we will need to provide this information to third parties for reasons ranging from securing or cancelling your booking through to fraud prevention.

How does Nightly.travel process communications that you and your booked accommodations might send to Nightly.travel?

Nightly.travel acts as an intermediary between you and your chosen hotel. We help both parties exchange information and requests about accommodations and existing reservations through Nightly.travel.


In details:

Nightly.travel accesses communications and may use automated systems to review, scan, and analyse communications for security purposes; fraud prevention; compliance with legal and regulatory requirements; investigations of potential misconduct; product development and improvement; research; customer engagement, including to provide you with information and offers that we believe may be of interest to you; and customer or technical support.

We reserve the right to block the delivery of or review communications that we, in our sole discretion, believe may contain malicious content, spam, or may pose a risk to you, accommodation partners, Nightly.travel, or others. Note, all communications sent or received using Nightly.travel communication tools will be received and stored by Nightly.travel’s Business partners through whose platform you made the reservation.

4 - Social Media

How does Nightly.travel use Social Media?

The use of social media services will be integrated with the Nightly.travel services in various ways. These can involve us collecting some of your personal data or social media providers receiving some of your information. Please check with the relevant social media providers how they use your information. (see also Cookies Policy)


In details:

Here at Nightly.travel, we use social media in different ways. We use it partly to facilitate the use of online reservation services, but also to promote our travel-related products and services and to advertise, improve and facilitate our own services.

Integration of social media plugins. We have also integrated social media plugins into our site. This means that when you click on one of the buttons (such as Facebook’s ‘Like’ button) certain information is shared with these social media providers. If you are logged in to your social media account at the same time, your social media provider may relate this information to your social media account and possibly present your actions on your social media profile to be shared with others in your network.

Other social media services and features. We may integrate other social media services (like social media messaging) to interact with Nightly.travel or with your contacts about our services. We may maintain social media accounts and offer apps on several social media sites. Whenever you connect with Nightly.travel through social media, your social media service provider may allow you to share information with Nightly.travel.

If you choose to share, you will generally be told by your social media provider which information will be shared. For example, when you log into a Nightly.travel user account with your social media account (or create a Nightly.travel user account using your social media account), certain information (as authorized by you to your social media provider) may be shared with us. This might include your email address, age or profile pictures saved in your user account.

When you register with a Nightly.travel social media app or connect to a social media messaging service without having a Nightly.travel user account, the information you choose to share with us may include the basic information available in your social media profile (including your email address, status updates and a list of your contacts). We’ll use this information to help provide you with the service you requested – for example, to forward a message you want to send to your contacts or to create a personalised user experience in the app itself or on our websites.

Your social media provider will be able to tell you more about how they use and process your data whenever you connect with Nightly.travel through them, for instance by combining personal data they collect when you use Nightly.travel through them with information they collect when you use other online platforms linked with your social media provider.

5 - Marketing & Advertising

We use some of your information for marketing activities. These activities and information used include:

You can always unsubscribe from our marketing communications and stop receiving marketing and promotional communications from us by sending an email with Subject: UNSUBSCRIBE to [email protected].

6 – How we protect your information

We have put in place the following security procedures and technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal information including name, email, address, postcode, and phone number: firewalls, browser certification technology and SSL encryption.

We will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal information. However, you should be aware that the use of the Internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal information which is transferred from you or to you via the Internet.

7 – Access to Your Information

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. You may also request to update or change your information if you believe it is incorrect. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please send an email to [email protected] requesting this information.

8 – Sale of Business

If our business is sold or integrated with another business your details may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchasers and their advisers and will be passed on to the new owners of the business.

9 – Your Consent

By submitting your personal information, you consent to the use of that information as set out in this policy.

10 – Changes to our Policies

We keep our Privacy and Cookies Policy under regular review. If we change our Policies we will post the changes on this page, and place notices on other pages of the website, so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times. This Policy was last updated on 24 May 2018.

11 – Rights to access and control your personal data

You can access or delete your personal data. You have choices about how your data is collected, used and shared.

For personal data that we have about you:

Delete Data: you can ask us to erase or delete all or some of your personal data (e.g., if it is no longer necessary to provide Services to you).

Change or Correct Data: you can edit some of your personal data by asking us to change, update or fix your data in certain cases, particularly if it’s inaccurate.

Object to, or Limit or Restrict, Use of Data: you can ask us to stop using all or some of your personal data (e.g., if we have no legal right to keep using it) or to limit our use of it (e.g., if your personal data is inaccurate or unlawfully held).

Right to Access and/or Take Your Data: you can ask us for a copy of your personal data and can ask for a copy of personal data you provided in machine readable form.

You can do all of the above by emailing us directly at [email protected].

12 – How to Contact Us

We welcome your views about our website and our Privacy and Cookies Policy. If you would like to contact us with any queries or comments, please send an email to [email protected] or send a letter to Nightly.travel, 263-269 City Road, London EC1V 1JX, United Kingdom. You can also reach us on our office telephone number (833) 760 6834.

Cookies Policy

Our website(s) use(s) cookies.

1 - What are Cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your browser by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to help improve service.

2 - What types of Cookies do you use?

3 - Why do you use these Cookies?

Cookies allow us to provide you with information specifically tailored to your interests on the webpage currently being viewed. This allows us to adjust our services to the user’s wishes as best as we can and to improve your experience.

4 - What data are you collecting with the above Cookies?

For example, the following features rely on cookies and we may use one, several, or all at any given time:

  1. Remembering your country and language settings.
  2. Selecting your favourite hotels.
  3. Viewing a history list that shows your previous searches and specific hotels that you already viewed.
  4. Comparing hotels using our hotel search feature.
  5. Receiving suggestions for destinations and hotels that may be of interest to you. This includes providing personalised hotel suggestions in Nightly.travel advertisements that may appear on other websites.

Without cookies, these features and many others would not function.

5.1 - What happens to my data when collected by cookies?

In addition to the use of cookies to improve your unique experience, we also apply the data collected for statistical and analytical purposes.

See below for more information:

5.2 Analytical Cookies

Analytic cookies help us improve our website by anonymously tracking which links and features are used most frequently. This information is used to create anonymous and aggregated statistics which we use to identify problematic and successful areas of our website. These cookies play an important role in continually providing you with an optimised experience on our website. These analytical cookies may collect information for third party platforms. (see third party cookies 5.3)

5.3 Third Party Cookies

Third party cookies are set by an organisation that does not own the site that the user is visiting. These are normally cookies set by specialist marketing or analytics organisations. Nightly.travel currently uses third party cookies and tracking mechanisms from organisations such as Google, Facebook, Hotjar, TradeTracker, Unbounce and Django. We may add others in the future.

5.3.1 Google

We use various products and features provided by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; "Google").

These include:

Google Tag Manager

For reasons of transparency please note that that we use the Google Tag Manager. The Google Tag Manager itself does not collect personal data. It facilitates the integration and management of our tags. Tags are small code elements which serve to measure traffic and visitor behaviour, to detect the impact of online advertising or to test and optimize our websites.

For further information about the Google Tag Manager visit:

https://www.google.com/intl/de/tagmanager/use-policy.html.

Google Analytics

This website uses the analytics service Google Analytics. Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

We draw your attention to the fact that Google Analytics is supplemented by the code "XXXXXXX" on this website to guarantee the anonymised collection of IP addresses (so called IP-masking).

In case of activation of the IP anonymization, Google will truncate/anonymize the last octet of the IP address for Member States of the European Union as well as for other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area.

Only in exceptional cases, the full IP address is sent to and shortened by Google servers in the USA. On behalf of the website provider Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website provider. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. Furthermore you can prevent Google's collection and use of data (cookies and IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB.

You can refuse the use of Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set on the computer, which prevents the future collection of your data when visiting this website:

Disable Google Analytics

Further information concerning the terms and conditions of use and data privacy can be found at http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/gb.html or at https://www.google.de/intl/en_uk/policies/. Please note that on this website, Google Analytics code is supplemented by "anonymizeIp" to ensure an anonymized collection of IP addresses (so called IP-masking).

Google Dynamic Remarketing

We use Google Dynamic Remarketing to advertise trivago across the Internet, in particular on the Google Display Network. Dynamic remarketing will display ads to you based on what parts of our websites you have viewed by placing a cookie on your web browser. This cookie does not in any way identify you or give access to your computer or mobile device. The cookie is used to indicate to other websites that "This user visited a particular page, so show them ads relating to that page." Google Dynamic Remarketing allows us to tailor our marketing to better suit your needs and only display ads that are relevant to you.

If you do not wish to see ads from Nightly.travel, you can opt out of Google's use of cookies by visiting Google's Ads Settings. For further information visit Google's privacy policy.

DoubleClick by Google

DoubleClick uses cookies to enable interest-based advertisements. The cookies identify which ad has been shown in the browser and whether you have accessed a website through an ad. The cookies do not collect personal information. If you do not wish to see interest-based ads, you can opt out of Google's use of cookies by visiting Google's Ads Settings. For further information visit Google's privacy policy.

5.3.2 Facebook

We also use retargeting tags and Custom Audience provided by the company Facebook Inc. (1601 S. California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304 USA, "Facebook").

Facebook Custom Audiences

In the context of interest-based online advertising, we use the product Facebook Custom Audiences. For this purpose, a non-reversible and non-personal checksum (hash value) is generated from your usage data. That hash value can be transmitted to Facebook for analysis and marketing purposes. The collected Information contain your activities on our websites. (e.g. browsing behaviour, visited subpages, etc.). Your IP address is transmitted as well and used for geographical controlling of advertising. The data collected is only transmitted encrypted to Facebook and is anonymous to us; that means the personal data of individual users are not visible to us.

For more information about the privacy policy of Facebook and Custom Audience, please check https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/ or https://www.facebook.com/business/a/online-sales/custom-audiences-website. If you do not want data acquisition via Custom Audience, you can disable Custom Audience here.

Facebook Exchange FBX

When you visit our websites with the help of remarketing tags, a direct connection between your browser and the Facebook server is established. Facebook gets the information that you have visited our website with your IP address. This allows Facebook to assign your visit to our website to your user account. The information thus obtained we can use for the display of Facebook Ads. We point out that we as provider of the website have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data and the use of it by Facebook.

Facebook Conversion Tracking Pixel

This tool allows us to follow the actions of users after they are redirected to a provider's website by clicking on a Facebook advertisement. We are thus able to record the efficacy of Facebook advertisements for statistical and market research purposes. The collected data remain anonymous. This means that we cannot see the personal data of any individual user. However, the collected data are saved and processed by Facebook. We are informing you on this matter according to our information at this time. Facebook is able to connect the data with your Facebook account and use the data for their own advertising purposes, in accordance with Facebook's privacy policy found under: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/. Facebook Conversion Tracking also allows Facebook and its partners to show you advertisements on and outside Facebook. In addition, a cookie will be saved onto your computer for these purposes.

By using the website you agree to the data processing associated with the integration of Facebook pixel.

Please click here if you would like to revoke your permission: https://www.facebook.com/ads/settings.


We never sell the information we collect using cookies, nor do we disclose the information to third parties.

You can prevent the use of cookies by not permitting them in your browser.

You can change the relevant settings in your browser settings.


Cookies and your consent

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the below websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of our website features may not function if you remove cookies from your browser. For further information about cookies visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.